| Valis Fantasm Soldiers Fantasm Soldiers and Mighty Maidens UNITE! |
| | Favorite Games, Ever. | |
|
+16RyIII Galaga135 Glacier36 Mako Crab Lord Adrian SuperDeadite ZeLoz (akaBill) iannafei Warlord_Axe HeromanX Eternity kevinski Soldier Valis evilReiko The Red Spectra 20 posters | |
Author | Message |
---|
The Red Spectra Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 3)
Number of posts : 351 Age : 40 Location : NYC Job : Messenger/Clerk. Hobbies : Music. Cats. Anime. Roller Derby. Retro Gaming. Registration date : 2007-08-27
| Subject: Favorite Games, Ever. Sat 01 Sep 2007, 12:25 am | |
| I'm just typing them as they come to mind:
Super Valis IV - SNES Metal Slug 5 - NeoGeo/Arcade Megaman X - SNES Castlevania: Symphony Of The Night - PSX Groove On Fight - Sega Saturn KOF '97 - Sega Saturn World Heroes Perfect - NeoGeo River City Ransom - NES Astro Boy: The Omega Factor - GBA Jump Superstars - NDS Bleach DS - NDS Jackal - NES Vampire Savior - Sega Saturn Sonic & Knuckles - Genesis Gunstar Heroes - Genesis TMNT IV - Turtles In Time - Arcade/SNES Marvel Vs. Capcom - Arcade/Dreamcast Guitar Hero II - Xbox 360 Chrono Trigger - SNES Aero Fighters II - NeoGeo Phantom Crash - Xbox Guilty Gear series - PSX/Xbox/PS2 Metal Warriors - SNES Dragon Ball Z Legends - Sega Saturn Guardian Heroes - Sega Saturn Kirby's Avalance - SNES
There are probably more... | |
| | | evilReiko Dark Valis Soldier
Number of posts : 1050 Age : 37 Location : Darkest region of DarkWorld Hobbies : Escape.. Registration date : 2007-07-08
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Sat 01 Sep 2007, 8:36 am | |
| nice topic ok, here is what I always loved: Valis (all series) Digimon World 2 - PS1 Digimon Rumble Arena 2 - PS2 Metal Slug (all series) Bloody Roar (3 and 4) - PS2 Chrono Trigger - Snes Counter Strike - PC Half Life - PC Command & Conquer (all series) - PC Resident Evil 2 - PS1 Duke Nukem (all series) - PC & PS1 Death Rally - PC Pokemon - GB advance Unreal Tournment 2003 - PC Final Fantasy 4 - PS1 this is what I remember | |
| | | Valis Administrator/Founder
Number of posts : 1025 Age : 46 Location : Dreamland of Valis Job : Dreamland Hobbies : Gamer Registration date : 2007-07-07
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Sun 02 Sep 2007, 12:11 am | |
| Lets see here goes sorry people i go by series meaning all of then in the series.....well not all of them some are stand alone: Valis series DUH! (that was way too obvious) The whole Final Fantasy series even Mystic Quest Final Fight series Paladins Quest Megaman games Castlevania series Contra series Metal slug series Wai Wai World series The Super Mario brothers series The SaGa series (difficult game) Phantasy Star series Crono Trigger and it's Two sequels Out Run series The Shining Force series Sonic the Hedgehog series Samurai Showdown series Street Fighter series Pole Position series(my Very first Game EVER) Arkista's ring T.M.N.T series X-Men Vs. series World Heroes series Ridge Racer series(type 4 is my fav) Chipe N' Dale rescue rangers series Shinobi series Ninja Gaiden/Ryukenden series Splatterhouse series (the first M rated game with out a rating before the esrb existed) Atelier Iris series Rappelz Online Ragnarok series (Serverwise) King of Fighters series Golden Axe series Streets of Rage series Ducktales series Xenogears/Xenosaga series Lunar series Eternal champions series Zillion series Treasures of Rudra Kunio-Kun series(a.k.a. river city ransom,tachi no banka etc.) Double Dragon series Rival Turf/Rushing Beat series Gradius series R-Type series Crystal Warriors(before shining force originated) Ranma series Skyblazer Darius series Aleste/Zanac series Raiden series Mortal Kombat series........well not all. Zero Wing Sailor Moon Series Virtua Racing series Virtua Fighters series Virtua Cop series Virtua On series Fighting Vipers Darkstalkers series Gunac Strider series Batman series Einhiender Grand Turismo series Astyanax Bucky O'Hare Grandia series Ghost and goblins series Cadillacs and Dinosuars (arcade) Kung Fu Zelda series DOA series Sunset Riders Breath Of Fire series Road Rash series ............................................i think i went overboard but i'll update this later.
Last edited by Valna on Tue 29 Apr 2008, 10:14 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
| | | Soldier Lena’s Dreams Bearer
Number of posts : 516 Age : 45 Location : Back on the Reddish Moon.... Job : duh.... Umbrella Corportation...?? Hobbies : No time left... to hell with work! Registration date : 2007-07-08
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Sun 02 Sep 2007, 5:00 am | |
| nice topic.... but difficult to think on them... the games I played the most... Ninja Gaiden - NES Street Fighter II SNES and Arcade Chrono Trigger - SNES, and later on PS one Pokemon - yellow, blue, silver versions.... Twisted Metal 4 - PS one Civilization II - PS one Deception series - PS one Rogue Squadron - Game Cube Smash Brothers - Game Cube Halo and Halo 2 - Xbox Rumble Roses XX - Xbox 360 (Now playing) Gears of War - Xbox360 (Now playing) | |
| | | The Red Spectra Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 3)
Number of posts : 351 Age : 40 Location : NYC Job : Messenger/Clerk. Hobbies : Music. Cats. Anime. Roller Derby. Retro Gaming. Registration date : 2007-08-27
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Sun 02 Sep 2007, 6:50 pm | |
| I'm seeing a lot common games among our lists... Valna...yes, you mentioned GUNAC. I still play that. Awesome. Some more games: Zelda - A Link To The Past - SNES Xenogears - PSX Macross Digital Mission VF-X II - PSX Robotek - Xbox Phoenix Wright - NDS Mario Kart Series - SNES/N64/NDS/NGC Mischief Makers - N64 Perfect Dark - N64 Kirby Superstar - SNES TETRIS - Game Boy | |
| | | Valis Administrator/Founder
Number of posts : 1025 Age : 46 Location : Dreamland of Valis Job : Dreamland Hobbies : Gamer Registration date : 2007-07-07
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Sun 02 Sep 2007, 11:31 pm | |
| - The Red Spectra wrote:
- I'm seeing a lot common games among our lists...
Valna...yes, you mentioned GUNAC. I still play that. Awesome. it's a parody of Zanac! to my suprise | |
| | | Soldier Lena’s Dreams Bearer
Number of posts : 516 Age : 45 Location : Back on the Reddish Moon.... Job : duh.... Umbrella Corportation...?? Hobbies : No time left... to hell with work! Registration date : 2007-07-08
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Mon 03 Sep 2007, 8:20 am | |
| update to my list... Silent Hill - PSone (How could I forget this one...??) Star Wars Rebelion - PC Grand Tefht Auto - Xbox Def Jam - Xbox | |
| | | kevinski Daydreaming Soldier
Number of posts : 42 Age : 41 Location : Pittsburgh, PA Job : Customer Service Representative Hobbies : Computers, Gaming Registration date : 2007-07-09
| Subject: My Faves Mon 03 Sep 2007, 5:05 pm | |
| - Capcom Vs. SNK (Dreamcast) - Castlevania: Bloodlines (Genesis) - Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin (DS) - Contra: Hard Corps (Genesis) - Dracula X: Nocturne in the Moonlight (Saturn) - Mega Man X (SNES) - Metal Slug Series (Neo-Geo) - Quake (PC) - Return to Castle Wolfenstein (PC) - Street Fighter Alpha 2 (Saturn)
That's all for now... | |
| | | The Red Spectra Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 3)
Number of posts : 351 Age : 40 Location : NYC Job : Messenger/Clerk. Hobbies : Music. Cats. Anime. Roller Derby. Retro Gaming. Registration date : 2007-08-27
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Tue 04 Sep 2007, 2:03 am | |
| Phantasy Star Online - GC
I can't believe I forgot that one... | |
| | | Eternity Ordinary Soldier
Number of posts : 27 Age : 44 Location : sleeping in my tower..waiting for the prince to kiss me. Job : AT&T Hobbies : shopping,playing rpg video games,and watch animes Registration date : 2008-04-29
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Tue 29 Apr 2008, 7:12 pm | |
| Hm... Paladin's Quest-SNES-LOVE IT!! Lufia 1 and 2 Rise of the Sinistrals-SNES Chronotrigger-SNES Wild Arms-PS1 and PS2- Love All of the games Tales of Destine-PS1 Phantasy Star Universe-PS2 Final Fantasy 4 and 10-PS1 and PS2 | |
| | | Valis Administrator/Founder
Number of posts : 1025 Age : 46 Location : Dreamland of Valis Job : Dreamland Hobbies : Gamer Registration date : 2007-07-07
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Tue 29 Apr 2008, 10:15 pm | |
| | |
| | | HeromanX Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 1)
Number of posts : 181 Age : 36 Location : Bay Area/Silicon Valley, CA Job : Legendary Bum Hobbies : Gaming, Guild Leading Registration date : 2008-04-18
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Tue 29 Apr 2008, 10:46 pm | |
| Why hasn't anyone mentioned Ys or Shin Megami Tensei yet? D: You all should be ashamed of yourselves!
But cult-factor aside, we seem to share a lot of similar tastes. ^^ For me:
Valis - Almost every console known to man, save for previous two gens. Blaster Master - NES, GB, PSX Megaman Classic - NES, SNES, GEN, Saturn, PSX Megaman X - SNES, PSX, PS2 Castlevania - Almost every console known to man Disgaea - PS2, PSP Final Fantasy - Every console has one form or another of it Dragon Quest/Dragon Warrior - NES, SNES, PSX, PS2 Legend of Zelda - Any Nintendo console, and possibly CD-i... *shifty eyes* Ys - FC, SFC, SNES, GEN, PCE/TGCD, PS2 Exile - MSX, GEN, PCE/TGCD Shinobi - NES, GEN, Saturn, PS2 Ninja Gaiden - NES, Game Gear, XBox, PS3 Shin Megami Tensei - Nearly every console since late '80s. Master of Monsters - GEN, PSX Phantasy Star - MSX, GEN, DC, GC, 360 Puyo Puyo - Most consoles have at least a variant. Raiden - Arcades, most consoles have one of the games or more. Road Rash - GEN, Saturn, PSX Ikari Warriors - NES Pokemon - GB, GBA, DS, N64, GC, Wii Hiryuu no Ken (Flying Dragon) - FC/NES, SFC, N64 Samurai Shodown - Another every-platform Street Fighter - Dare I? Capcom vs. Anything - SNK, Marvel...you name it, I love it. Breath of Fire - SNES, PS2 Castle of the Winds - PC (I had to, guys...I had to...) | |
| | | Valis Administrator/Founder
Number of posts : 1025 Age : 46 Location : Dreamland of Valis Job : Dreamland Hobbies : Gamer Registration date : 2007-07-07
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Wed 30 Apr 2008, 12:26 am | |
| Is it me or is this a One upsmen/upswoman topic? | |
| | | Eternity Ordinary Soldier
Number of posts : 27 Age : 44 Location : sleeping in my tower..waiting for the prince to kiss me. Job : AT&T Hobbies : shopping,playing rpg video games,and watch animes Registration date : 2008-04-29
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Wed 30 Apr 2008, 3:06 pm | |
| There's more games I played when I was young.... Star Ocean (1,2,and 3) Breath of Fire(1,2,3,4,5) Phantasy Star (2,3,4) Pocky and Rocky Megaman (1,2,3,4,X,X-2,X-3,) Saga Frontier Legendary Wings Contra Panzer Dragoon (Azel, Zwei, and Orta) Ducktales Chip and Dale Legend of Zelda Ryuga Double Dragon (1 and 2) Rogue Galaxy Radiata Stories Lunar The Silver Star Story Lunar Eternal Blue Skies of Arcadia Stella Deus Metroid Brain Lord Valkyrie Profile Valkyrie Profile Silmeria Karnon Commando | |
| | | Warlord_Axe Ordinary Soldier
Number of posts : 29 Age : 41 Location : Unknown Job : Lord of Shadows Hobbies : Video Games/Drawing.....Plotting Evil Registration date : 2008-04-23
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Thu 01 May 2008, 8:28 am | |
| oh dear god this is gonna be a big list......... -1943 -Salamander/Life Force -Megaman 2 -Ninja Gaiden (NES) -Super C -Super Mario Land -Act Raiser -Chrono Trigger -Demon's Crest -Earth Bound -Final Fantasy Mystic Quest -Mega Man X -Ninja Warriors -Super Castlevania IV -Super Metroid -Super Mario World 2 Yoshi's Island -Advance Wars 2 Black Hole Rising -Gunstar Super Heroes -Phantasy Star Online I&II -Resident Evil -Skies of Arcadia -Viewtiful Joe -No More Heroes -Bonk's Adventure -Legendary Axe I & II -Splatterhouse -Wonder Boy in Monster Lair -Brave Fencer Musashi -Final Fantasy IV -Final Fantasy Tactics -Metal Gear Solid -Thunder Force V -Raiden II -Vagrant Story -Dark Cloud I & II -God Hand -Gradius V -Gundam VS. Z Gundam -Max Payne -Shadow Hearts -Silent Hill 2 -Wild Arms 3 -DecapAttack -El Viento -Dynamite Headdy -Ghostbusters (Genesis) -Musha -Valis III -Thunder Force III -Wonder Boy In Monster World -Strider -Darius Gaiden -Guardian Heroes -Shining The Holy Ark -The House of the Dead -Parodius .........but if i had to pick one game it would be Super Castlevania IV that game is a masterpiece i still remember playing it for the first time it was unforgetable i never forget the experience i felt while playing it . | |
| | | The Red Spectra Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 3)
Number of posts : 351 Age : 40 Location : NYC Job : Messenger/Clerk. Hobbies : Music. Cats. Anime. Roller Derby. Retro Gaming. Registration date : 2007-08-27
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Fri 02 May 2008, 5:11 pm | |
| - HeromanX wrote:
- Why hasn't anyone mentioned Ys or Shin Megami Tensei yet? D: You all should be ashamed of yourselves!
I played the SNES Ys when I was young...I don't really remember it, though. I should go and find a ROM of it... Add these to my list: DoDanPachi - Arcade/MAME Dimahoo - Arcade/MAME Ikaruga - DC | |
| | | iannafei Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 1)
Number of posts : 174 Age : 47 Registration date : 2008-04-23
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Mon 05 May 2008, 3:25 am | |
| Oh boy... Anyway...here we go! -Valis (like, duh) -Shin Megami Tensei series (including its spin-off series, like Persona and Digital Devil Saga) -Phantasy Star Series (Classic series, Online, and Universe) -Ys series -Cosmic Fantasy 2 -Valkyrie Profile (Lenneth and Silmeria) -.Hack series -Dragon Warrior/Quest (especially 4) -SaGa series -El Viento series (although I haven't played Annet Again) -Lunar series -Actraiser/Soul Blazer series -Guardian Heroes -Dragon Force 1 & 2 -Loom -The Guardian Legend -Hiryu no Ken/Flying Warriors/Flying Dragon series -Magic of Scheharazade -Little Ninja Bros. -Astyanax -Killer Instinct -Toshinden series -Final Zone 2 -Earthbound -Metroid series -Zelda series -Final Fantasy series (esp. 4 and 6) -Castlevania series -Mass Effect I'd name more, but I can't remember too much more and I don't want too make my list too much longer. So...there you go! | |
| | | Valis Administrator/Founder
Number of posts : 1025 Age : 46 Location : Dreamland of Valis Job : Dreamland Hobbies : Gamer Registration date : 2007-07-07
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Mon 05 May 2008, 10:21 am | |
| - iannafei wrote:
- Oh boy...
Anyway...here we go!
-Valis (like, duh)
like Persona -Phantasy Star Series (Classic series, Online, and Universe) -Ys series -Cosmic Fantasy 2 -Valkyrie Profile (Lenneth and Silmeria) -Dragon Warrior/Quest (especially 4) -SaGa series -El Viento series -Lunar series -Actraiser/Soul Blazer series -Guardian Heroes -Dragon Force 1 & 2 -Loom -Magic of Scheharazade -Little Ninja Bros. -Astyanax -Zelda series -Final Fantasy series (esp. 4 and 6)<------I like you even more(Valna) -Castlevania series Why cant i nhave a girl in my town who like these games. | |
| | | HeromanX Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 1)
Number of posts : 181 Age : 36 Location : Bay Area/Silicon Valley, CA Job : Legendary Bum Hobbies : Gaming, Guild Leading Registration date : 2008-04-18
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Mon 05 May 2008, 3:22 pm | |
| - Valna wrote:
- iannafei wrote:
- Oh boy...
Anyway...here we go!
-Valis (like, duh)
like Persona -Phantasy Star Series (Classic series, Online, and Universe) -Ys series <-----I'm McLovin' you right now. (HeromanX) -Cosmic Fantasy 2 -Valkyrie Profile (Lenneth and Silmeria) -Dragon Warrior/Quest (especially 4) -SaGa series -El Viento series -Lunar series -Actraiser/Soul Blazer series -Guardian Heroes -Dragon Force 1 & 2 -Loom -Magic of Scheharazade -Little Ninja Bros. -Astyanax -Zelda series -Final Fantasy series (esp. 4 and 6)<------I like you even more(Valna) -Castlevania series Why cant i nhave a girl in my town who like these games. I second that opinion. | |
| | | ZeLoz (akaBill) Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 1)
Number of posts : 120 Age : 31 Location : In Another Time, In Another Dimension Job : Cart Pusher Hobbies : Game collecting, writing, reading, and quietly being a general nuisance. Registration date : 2008-09-09
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Sun 05 Oct 2008, 12:50 am | |
| Puyo Puyo (The game may be considered a "tetris clone", but it has personality and Arle. WHO WOULDN'T LIKE THAT?!)
Tales of Phantasia (PSX)
Live a Live (Best. Plot-twist. Ever.)
Cave Story
Suguri (It's already kewl in my book when the indie company making it is named "Orange Juice". Plus, who doesn't like chibi girls with big guns?)
Dragon Quest series (V is my personal favorite)
Final Fantasy Legend (This was my first GB game, as well as the first RPG I ever beat. I loved every bit of it, and the GBA remake, Sword of Mana, does not even compare... except maybe soundtrack-wise. I luv me some Kenji Ito.)
Disgaea (I've only played 2, but it is awesome. Pure awesome. Screw Final Fantasy Tactics, Prinnies are the best exploding undead penguins out there, dood)
The Guardian Legend (yes, I'm a teenager who plays NES. Sue me)
Famicom Detective Club - Part II ( *sigh* Ayumi Tachibana...)
NES Contra games (I now have both on a pirate FC cart!)
Final Fantasy VI (Better than VII, and you know it)
Tower of Druaga (I really need to beat that bloody game...)
Valis I (PCE)
Valis III (Genesis)
And DUCK HUNT! FREAKING DUCK HUNT! BEST LIGHT GUN GAME EVAR!!! | |
| | | SuperDeadite Daydreaming Soldier
Number of posts : 40 Age : 40 Location : Japan Registration date : 2008-11-05
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Wed 05 Nov 2008, 7:14 am | |
| Personal favorites of mine would be:
Langrisser IV - Saturn Growlanser - PS1 Blazing Star - NeoGeo Sakura Taisen 3 - Dreamcast Cotton 2 - Saturn | |
| | | Lord Adrian Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 4)
Number of posts : 539 Age : 43 Location : Blanchard Oklahoma Job : video editor and gamer Hobbies : Drawing, playing the keyboard and playing games. Registration date : 2010-02-22
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Tue 30 Mar 2010, 10:53 pm | |
| Valis I, III on Genesis (I'm thinking about getting Syd of Valis, It may be a smooched version of Valis II but it's still worth collecting) and Valis IV on SNES. Final Fantasy:I, IV, VI, VII, X & X-2, XII, XIII, Crisis Core, Dirge of Cerberus and Dissidia. Lunar Silver Star Harmony (or Silver Story Complete). Lunar 2: Eternal Blue. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion. Rainbow Six Vegas I and II. Tom Clancy's HAWX and EndWar. Ace Combat Series. Call of Duty 4 and Modern Warfare 2. HALO series. God of War. Dante's Inferno. Dark Siders Castlevania Dracula X Chronicles and Symphony of the Night. Ys series. and the list goes on .
Last edited by Lord Adrian on Sun 10 Oct 2010, 10:09 am; edited 1 time in total | |
| | | Mako Crab Legend in Training
Number of posts : 19 Age : 44 Registration date : 2010-06-02
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Wed 02 Jun 2010, 9:18 pm | |
| I'm just going to try for a top 10, since I have too many favorites. Keep in mind, these are in no particular order. * Metal Gear Solid - I love this series. I love sneaking. I love being stealthy. I love the story, the voice acting, the action. I love everything about this series. I even love part 2 with Raiden and everything. Didn't bother me. * Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - The penultimate Castlevania game. I love the entire 2D series, but this one stands above the rest easily. * Megaman Legends - As much as I love the rest of the MM series, well classic and X anyway, Legends was a much needed breath of fresh air at the time. It was exactly the departure I needed from the same old formula that the classic and X series had been beating into the ground for years. It became an instant favorite and still is to this day. I still hold it in higher regard than Legends 2 and the prequel, The Misadventures of Tron Bonne. Nope, they got it just right the first time out of the gate. * The Legend of Zelda - Just the original. I've only ever played part 1 and 2, so I don't know about the rest. But the original is and always will be in my top 10. It just never stops being good. * Resident Evil 1 & 2 - I love the first two games in this series the most. Over the years, RE has gravitated towards more action and less scare. Sure, you can still throw buckets of gore and blood at the screen, but it doesn't translate to scary. It just mucks up the screen a bit. I love the mansion of the first game. Really felt like I got to know that place like it was my own home by the time I had finished. And part 2 is just awesome. No denying it. * Super Mario Bros. 3 - They never came up with a better power-up than the raccoon suit. Never. The new 2D Mario games are great (I just beat New Mario on the DS), but they're just copying the formula put forth by SMB3. They have prettier graphics and whatever, but SMB3 was first and hit all the right chords. It's the best in the series as far as I'm concerned. * Silent Hill - Just the first 3 in the series. After that things started going south. But those first 3 are some of my favorite games ever. Where RE went for gore and pop-out scares, SH went for surreal nightmares and an ever-present sense of dread. * Katamari Damacy - Who doesn't like rolling a ball around?! * Tomb Raider: Legend - The game that put Lara Croft back on the map and made exploring tombs fun again. It's got a great balance of action and puzzle-solving and never feels boring. The puzzles aren't so challenging that you'll be stuck on them for weeks, so there's always a good sense of progression. Plus, this was the first real effort they made towards making Lara look like a real person and not a caricature with giant boobs. * Valis 3 - I should probably include at least one Valis game on this list. | |
| | | The Red Spectra Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 3)
Number of posts : 351 Age : 40 Location : NYC Job : Messenger/Clerk. Hobbies : Music. Cats. Anime. Roller Derby. Retro Gaming. Registration date : 2007-08-27
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Fri 04 Jun 2010, 1:17 am | |
| - Mako Crab wrote:
- * Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
- The penultimate Castlevania game. I love the entire 2D series, but this one stands above the rest easily. Totally. | |
| | | Glacier36 Ordinary Soldier
Number of posts : 27 Age : 36 Job : King/Emperor of Vecanti Hobbies : Plotting the demise of Dreamworld and the expansion of my Kingdom. Registration date : 2007-08-17
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Fri 04 Jun 2010, 4:18 am | |
| -The Command And Conquer Series: Yes, I know EA totally messed up the later releases but still, I love those games. Anyone who disagrees with me I'll blow them away with my personal Ion Cannon. -Dead Or Alive Yes I know, it's meant to appeal somewhat to a male audience but this is my beat 'em up of choice. Point prooven so - The Final Fantasy Games Something about Final Fantasy in terms of story seems somewhat... enthralling to me. Ok sometimes plot-poitns get repetativly mentioned and predictable as you play on, but there's this feeling I suffer from when I watch some of the cinematics. - Megaman X I won't deny it. I have been a megaman fan since the NES days, but it's thsi series that really won me over and caught my attention. - Valis 1, 2 and 3 Oh come on, what kind of a gamer would I be if I didn't apreciate a little bit of old-school, huh? To me the story of thsoe games is just magical. - Resident Evil 4 & 5 I know they're the games with later-generation graphics and stuff but it was these ones that caught my attention above all the others. Give a guy a break. That's all for now. Expect the list to get bigger over time. Till them, I'm outta here. | |
| | | Mako Crab Legend in Training
Number of posts : 19 Age : 44 Registration date : 2010-06-02
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Fri 04 Jun 2010, 10:45 pm | |
| - Glacier36 wrote:
- Megaman X
I won't deny it. I have been a megaman fan since the NES days, but it's thsi series that really won me over and caught my attention. Megaman X4 was the first one I played in that series, and stands as my favorite, second only to MMX8. Part 8 was everything great about the series, just more refined and prettier. I have to admit though, MMX3 had the most aggrivating final boss of the whole series. I was ripping my hair out until I finally beat him. Had to watch someone on youtube do it, so I could figure out what to do. MMX7 does not count. That game is a bloody abomination. I still have it in my collection just so I can say I have them all, but after I beat it once, I shelved it, and it's never going to get played again. - Quote :
- - Resident Evil 4 & 5
I know they're the games with later-generation graphics and stuff but it was these ones that caught my attention above all the others. Give a guy a break. I do like part 4. It's got the best gameplay of the entire series, it's faster, it's prettier, and it's a great action game. But somewhere amidst the sprawling European village, castle and cults they just kind of lost me. Gimme the T and G-virus infected residents of Raccoon City any day over the Las Plagas. I'm unable to play part 5 due to a lack of a PS3, but I did watch all the cut-scenes on youtube and was sadly disappointed. It was being trumpeted as the game that would tie up all the loose ends and bring the story to an epic conclusion (until the next game comes out anyway). Instead, we got something that I felt was a halfbaked story with an unsatisfying resolution and, to my knowledge, didn't bother with any of those loose threads from the previous games. Steve Burnside? Sherry Birkin? Where were they? Wesker had them both in his custody. And Jill's now a slave to Wesker? Ugh. Would've been so much better if they'd ditched Sheva, kept Jill as your partner, and the mysterious girl working for Wesker turned out to be Sherry. That's just for starters. I was also disappointed with how Wesker's mutation looked. He had injected himself with the G-virus years ago, but his mutation looked just like anything else you'd see from someone infected with the Las Plagas. So uninspiring. As far as the gameplay, I don't know. Maybe that's it's saving grace. One can only hope. Side note: I was recently playing through RE3 again, and I found a note in the super secret Umbrella disposal facility that made me laugh out loud. It said, "People may wander in here from time to time. Get rid of them if they do." Security's a little lax in that place! The secret facility wasn't underground or even locked up! Stray dogs and everyone else just wandering in! Oy. Tangent. Well, I hate to leave it on a sour note, so I'll toss out another favorite. Jak and Daxter- PS2 - Part 1 is strictly Disney fare, but parts 2 and 3 elevate it into its own thing. Lots of great humor, great gameplay, and countless hours of fun. Takes the whole open world concept and applies it to a fantasy world. Love it! Alicia Dragoon- Genesis A saucy babe in a metal bikini and loin cloth shooting lightning from her fingertips and siccing her pet dragons and monsters on the bad guys. Great action platformer from the old school. Some of the later levels still give me a headache to this day. I think I've only ever beat it a couple times, but it's still great. Here's a little sample: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7nu2qKGuEaA&feature=related | |
| | | Galaga135 School Student
Number of posts : 8 Age : 29 Registration date : 2010-07-04
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Thu 08 Jul 2010, 1:39 am | |
| Here is a small list of my favorite games: Arcana Heart (PS2) Kabuki Quantum Fighter (NES) Kirby's Adventure (NES) Valis III (Genesis) The Terminator (Sega CD) Marvel Vs. Capcom (DC) Touhou 10: Mountain of Faith (PC) Raiden 2 (Arcade/PS1) Contra (NES) Kaiketsu Yanchamaru 2 (Famicom) Super Mario Land 2 (GB) Shin Chan 4 (GB) Sonic 3 (GEN) Sonic Adventure (DC) Street Fighter II (GEN)
I have a physical copy of all of these, except for Mountain of Faith (downloaded). | |
| | | RyIII Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 1)
Number of posts : 158 Age : 41 Registration date : 2010-10-02
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Sat 09 Oct 2010, 11:01 am | |
| -Freespace 2 (PC): The ultimate expression of the old-school Wing Commander-style space combat games. Big, hectic fighter battles accompanied by some of the most slick and powerful-looking warships entered into a 3D modeling program. The original Freespace was good, but this blew everything out of the water.
Earthbound (SNES)- I replay this thing like clockwork. No ridiculous subsystems to master, Dragon Warrior-esque combat, and some of the most hilarous dialogue composed for an RPG, surrounding a struggle against a Lovecraftian cosmic horror.
ALLTYNEX Second (PC)- As I said before, the only way this could be a better shooter is if it came with a cake. the soundtrack and boss designs are absolutely fantastic, and it's one of those few shmups where your fighter doesn't feel utterly outclassed by any of the enemies you fight.
La-Mulana (PC)- While this game certainly isn't for everyone, it is a very well-designed piece of work, with an excellent soundtrack and sense of asthetics, even though the designers rather painstakingly recreated the graphical and sound limitations of the MSX2. It's punishingly difficult at times, especially puzzle-wise, but it's still probably one of the best exploration-based action games out there.
Homeworld (PC)- It's rather hard to explain how magnificent this game is- it must be experienced. I could talk about the richness of the soundtrack, plot, gameplay, and setting, but one has to see it all come together in one piece to really get how great this game is. It does, however, get rather viciously hard in the endgame.
The Guardian Legend (NES)- A prime example of how genre-blending should be done, handily combining shmup gameplay and zelda-style exploration in ways so that you're never suddenly forced to fight an enemy that requires you to use an entirely different skill set than what you've been using for most of the game. For those who remember when Samus wasn't the only planet-busting space-warrior girl out there. | |
| | | Lord Adrian Valis Fantasm Soldier (Armor: Level 4)
Number of posts : 539 Age : 43 Location : Blanchard Oklahoma Job : video editor and gamer Hobbies : Drawing, playing the keyboard and playing games. Registration date : 2010-02-22
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Tue 07 Dec 2010, 12:28 pm | |
| I'm currently playing Apache Air Assault for the PS3. I saw a review on YouTube (Classic Game Room HD) and it looked promissing, so I bought it at Game Stop and ONCE you get used to the controls---it's a blast!!! Consitering that there's not a lot of Helicopter Flight Sims. | |
| | | LaptopCafeLifestyles School Student
Number of posts : 9 Age : 32 Hobbies : Doing randomness, Studying, Being alone & Playing videogames Registration date : 2010-12-06
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. Tue 07 Dec 2010, 2:56 pm | |
| As a new member, I should type my favorite games, shouldn't I?
Atari 2600: -Tempest -Asteroids -Missile Command
NES: -Kirby's Adventure -Guerilla War -Super Mario Bros. 1 & 3 -Life Force (aka Salamander) -Contra & Super C -Rad Racer -Donkey Kong & Donkey Kong Jr.
SNES: -Kirby Superstar -Tetris Attack (Panel de Pon) -Donkey Kong Country series -Super Castlevania IV -Axelay -Contra 3: The Alien Wars -Super Mario All-Stars -Super Star Wars -Super Turrican -Indiana Jones -Top Gear 2 & 3000 -Brutal Paws Of Fury -Super Street Fighter 2 (The New Challengers)
Sega Genesis: -Alien Soldier -Gunstar Heroes -Contra Hard Corps -Castlevania Bloodlines -Sonic The Hedgehog 2 -Zero Wing (All your base are belong to us) -Arrow Flash -Thunderforce series
N64: -Conker Bad Fur Day -Super Mario 64 -Extreme G -Star Wars Shadows Of The Empire -Turok Rage Wars -Doom 64 -Quake -Wave Race 64
Nintendo Gamecube: -Super Smash Bros. Melee
PS1: -Gran Turismo 1 -Ridge Racer Type 4 -Gand Theft Auto 2 (GTA2)
Game Boy/Game Boy Color: -Pokemon -Kirby's Dreamland 1 & 2 -Donkey Kong -Super Mario Land 1 & 2 -Wario Land series -Pokemon Puzzle Challenge
GBA: -Wario Land 4 -Super Collapse 2 -Kirby Nightmare In Dreamland -Grand Theft Auto Advance -GT Advance 3
Xbox: -Project Gotham Racing 1 & 2 -GTA Series (GTA3, Vice City, and obviously San Andreas) -Conker Live & Reloaded -Midnight Club 2 & 3 -Black -Need For Speed Most Wanted -CoD Finest Hour -Burnout 3 & Revenge
Xbox 360: -Forza Motorsport 3 -PGR 3 & 4 -Midnight Club: Los Angeles -Blur
XBLA (Xbox Live Arcade) -Alien Breed series -Geometry Wars RE -Monday Night Combat
| |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Favorite Games, Ever. | |
| |
| | | | Favorite Games, Ever. | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |
|